Grandma's Cabin, Genealogy by Nancy Machuga

TRUSTEES’ REPORTS OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS

       The following Trustees’ Reports, of districts formed out of 2 or more adjoining towns, contain the names of the various families of the districts and the number of children attending school.  These reports were submitted yearly to the Town Superintendent of Common Schools of each town in the district.  Towns included are Hornby from Steuben County, NY and Orange from Steuben (later Schuyler) County, NY.

January 1, 1842:

School District #6: 

        John McAlpine   1
        William Lane   3
        Caleb Gidney   4
        John Sheufelt   3
        Peter Mowrer   1
        Joseph Salsbury   4
        John Frank   3
        Joseph Wixson   2
        John Wixson   2
        James Sample   5
        William Salsbury   1
        John Wixson, Jr.   1
        Cyrus B. Coon   4
        Gardency Palmer   4
        William Lockwood   2
        Jeremiah Coon   4
        Charles Tilford   2
        Henry B. Bennett   4
        Thomas Bennett   1

January 1, 1843:

School District #1:

        Hiram Gardner   2
        Parley Coy   1
        Zenos Beckwith   5
        Jesse Underwood   3
        Jerod Webster   2
        Seneca Allen   4
        John St. John   3
        George Patchen   3
        William Lasure   1
        Anna Henry   4
        William Patchen   1
         S. B. Hendrick   2
        Asa Rockwell   1
        Jesse Janes/Jaynes   4
        William Ripple/Ribble   3
        Samuel Rockwell   3
        Peter Veley/Velie   4
        Lewis Veley/Velie   3
        Peter Manwarren   4
        John Fero   3

School District  #5:

        Johnanathan Remington   4
        Christopher Shults   1
        Leman Hough   4
        David L. Scofield   5
        Pliny Gibson   2
        Jason Tubbs   4
        Ezra Prouty   2
        Andrew Sherwood   1

School District #6:

        James Sample   5
        William Salsbury   1
        John Wixon   2
        John Hurley   4
        Joseph Wixon   2
        John Frank   4
        David H. Lane   1
        Sarah Merrit   1
        John Shoefelt   4
        Henry B. Bennett   3
        Thomas Bennett   1
        William Fuller   2
        Ezekiel Campbell   5
        Cyrus Sandford   2
        Cyrus Coon   2
        Peter Mowrey   1
        Joseph Salisbury   2
        Charles Tilford   2
        Henry Stewart   4

In January of 1843 textbooks were purchased for use in the district schools and they included: Colb’s Spelling Books, Colb’s Juvenile Readers, English Reader, Kirkam’s Grammar, Dubois’ Arithmetick, and Olney’s Geography.

January 1, 1845:

District #1:

      Seneca Allen   5
      Jerod Webster   2
      Thomas Scutt   4
      George Patchen   2
      John St. John   2
      Anna Henry   3
      Parley Coy   1
      George Bennett   1
      Jesse Underwood   3
      Zenos Beckwith   3
      Hiram Gardner   2
      S. B. Hendrick   3
      Asa Rockwell   1
      Jesse Janes   3
      Amos Rockwell   1
      Peter Veley   4
      Moses Ribble   2
      Samuel Rockwell   2
      Lewis Veley   3
      William Salisbury   1
      P. C. Manwarren   3
      Nathan Rockwell   2
      John Fero   1
      John Patchen   1
      William Patchen   1

District #5:

       Johnathan Remington   5
       Christopher Shults   1
       Leman Huff/Hough   4
       David Scofield   4
       Pliny Gibson   3
       Thomas Francisco   4
       Jason Tubbs   3
       Edmund Ribble   3
       Hiram Leffingwell   4
       Ezra Prouty  1
District #6:

      J. Hurley   4
      John Wixson   1
      James Sample  7
      Joseph Salsbury   3
      Henry Yerrington   2
      Joseph Wixson   3
      John Frank   7
      C. B. Coon   2
      Peter Mowrer   1
      H. B. Bennett   2
      Charles Tilford   3
      William Harmon   1
      William Fuller   2
      A.  Cuffman   1
      Warren Cuffman   1
      Cyrus Sandford   1
      John Shufelt   3
      Henry Weller   1
      George Bussey   1
      John Degroat   3
      Alford Bele/Vele   4

January 1, 1846:

District #1:

       Seneca Allen   4
       Jerod Webster   1
       John St. John   2
       Phoebe Patchen   2
       Thomas Scutt   5
       Anna Henry   2
       Jesse Underwood   2
       Zenos Beckwith   2
       Hiram Gardner   2
       John Fero   1
       Nathan Rockwell   2
       Peter C. Manwarren   3
       Lewis Veley   3
       William Salsbury   1
       William Ribble   2
       Jesse Janes   4
       Peter Veley   4
       Asa Rockwell   1
       William Patchen   1
       Samuel Rockwell   2
       S. B. Hendrick   1

District #5:

       Johnathan Remington   5
       Leman D. Hough   7
       Christopher Shults   1
       David Scofield   5
       Pliny Gibson   3
       Jason Tubbs   3
       Thomas Austin   2
       Edmund Ribble   3

District #6:

       Joseph Wixson   3
       John Wixson   1
       John Frank   4
       Cyrus B. Coon   2
       Joseph Salsbury   3
       Peter Mowrer   1
       Cyrus Sandford   3
       John Shufelt   3
       Henry Weller   1
       Frederick F. Lane   1
       Jacob Frost   4
       George Bussey  1
       Henry Yarrington   1
       James Sample   5
       John Hurley   4
       John W. Cuffman   1
       Washington Savory   1
       Thomas Bennett   1
       John Dupont   3
       Charles Tilford   3
       Charles Owens   1

January 1, 1847:

District #1:
       Seneca Allen   4
       Phoebe Patchen   1
       Jesse Underwood   2
       Hiram Gardner   1
       Asa Rockwell   2
       Peter Veley   4
       Samuel Rockwell   1
       Peter Manwarren   1
       James Jones   1
       Jerod Webster   1
       John St. John   1
       Zenos Beckwith   1
       S. B. Hendricks   1
       Jesse Janes   5
       Moses Ribble   1
       William Salsbury, Jr.   1
       John Patchen   1

District #5:

       Johnathan Remington   5
       Leman Hough   5
       Jared Scofield   5
       Thomas Austin   2
       Jason Tubbs   3
       Samuel Helbount   3
       Pliny Gibson   3
       S. H. Prouty   1
       John Hues   1
       Arvine Prouty   1

District #6:

       John Frank   6
       Jacob Frost   4
       George Bussey   1
       Frederick F. Lane   1
       John Schufelt   3
       Cyrus Sandford   3
       Washington Savory   1
       Joseph Salsbury   4
       Cyrus B. Coon   2
       John Wixson, Jr.   2
       Joseph Wixson   4
       Solomon Washburn   2
       James Sample   5
       John Hurley   5
       Cornelius Fero   1
       John Degroat   3
       Charles Tilford   3
January 1, 1849:     (Names and ages of the students were recorded.)

District #1:

       F. O. St. John   14
       Sarah St. John   16
       Samuel Underwood   11
       Alvira Underwood   15
       Andrew Gardner   14
       Ira Hendrick   17
       Harriett Patchen   10
       Phoebe Patchen   11
       Marilla Coy   6
       Josiah Hilton   8
       Leonard Webster   17
       Phoebe M. Manwarren   15
       William Velie   19
       Sarah Velie   14
       George Rockwell   17
       Calvin Rockwell   16
       Chandler Henry   15
       Sarah Henry   20
       Asa Allen   17
       Albert Allen   17
       Sylvester Salsbury   7
       Adelaide Grant   14
       Benjamin Velie   12
       Jane Bedient   7
       Charles Bedient   5

District #5:

       James Prouty   7
       Agusty/August/Augusta Prouty   5
       Simon Gipson/Gibson   12
       Sibbyl Gipson   11
       Coline Gipson   13
       Mabra Gipson   6
       Cegman/Sigmund  Gipson   13
       Daniel Ribel/Ribble   11
       Maryan Ribel   14
       Betsy Rible    7
       William Rible   5
       Orn/Oren Austin   10
       Sarah M. Austin   8
       Helen Austin   6
       Walans Austin   4
       Joseph Hough   11
       Delila Hough   9
       Martha Ann Hough   6
       Chester Mors/Morse   5
       Joseph Remington   14
       Albert Remington   12
       Alando Remington   10
       Washington Remington   7
       Lida Devol/DuVall   8
       Jane Devol   7
       Rusel/Reuel/Russell Tubs   12
       William Fry   12
       James Fry  10
       Haner/Hannah Christjohn   7
       George Christjohn   8
       Silas Woodrow   10

District #6:

       Elizabeth A. Voorhees   12
       Augustus DeWitt   22
       Joel Hurley   15
       John F. Hurley   12
       Diantha Hurley   10
       George Hurley   7
       Charles Hurley   4
       John Wixson   15
       Mary A. Wixson   13
       Martin V. B. Wixson   10
       Clarissa Wixson   7
       Samuel H. Moore   10
       Susan M. Salsbury   9
       Martha J. Salsbury  7
       John W. Salsbury   12
       Henry Lane   8
       Eliza Lane   7
       William Washburn   12
       Amelia Washburn   7
       Lydia Washburn   14
       Bela E. Sanford   8
       Sarah A. Sanford   15
       Maryalissa Voorhees   6
       John Shufelt   10
       Betsey A. Coon   13
       John M. Coon   7
       Luther Morris   13
       Archibald Morris   7
       Judah A. Morris   11
       Alvin F. Cuffman   4
       Harlem Weller   9
       William Degroat   8
       Cubzyna (?) Schuyler   5
       Mary Schuyler   7
       Danford Schuyler   9
       George W. Tilford   9
       Martha Tilford   9
       John N. Grunman   15
       Lyman Wixson   6
       Alida Fero   3
       Elmira Tilford   10
       Sarah M. Tilford   13
       Elmira Sample   8
       David M. Sample   13
       Martin Sample   10
       Edwin Sample   5
       Sarah McAlpine   5
       Aurelia Coon   6
       Silas M. Coon   4
       Elizabeth Frank   19
       Heman Van Valkenburg   18
       Harriett A. Bussey   9
       William Bussey   6
       Samantha Frost   12
       Adeline Frost   8
       Horton Frost   5
       Underhill Frost   14
       Mary A. Wood   8
       George Shufelt   17
       Peter Shufelt   15
       George Sample   19
       Warren C. Lumas/Loomis   6
       Hiram Morris   19
       Levi Morris   8
       Elisha Morris   19
       Hannah Degroat   14
       Phoebe Frost   17

January 1, 1850:

District #1:

        William Salsbury   2
        John Hilton   3
        Nathan Overhiser   2
        William Rogers   2
        Peter Velie   2
        Caleb Elie/Velie   3
        William Patchen   1
        Jesse Underwood   1
        Seneca Allen   3
        Dan Bixby   2
        John Bowen   1
        Levi Cory   2

District #5:

        Edmund Ribble   5
        Albert Duval   5
        Jonathan Remington   4
        Thomas D. Hough   3
        James Henderson   1
        Thomas S. Austin   4
        Pliny Gipson/Gibson   4
        Luke Gipson   1
        Jason Tubbs   2
        Elias Delong   2

District #6:

        Jacob Frost   4
        George Bussey   2
        Henry Weller   1
        Frederick Lane   2
        Edward Shufelt   1
        Cyrus Sanford   1
        David Lee   1
        Joseph Salsbury   3
        Cyrus Coon   2
        Samuel H. Schuyler   5
        Jonathan Voorhees   1
        Benjamin Voorhees   1
        John Hurley   4
        Martin Moore   1
        James Sample   4
        Charles Tilford   3
        John Degroat   1
        Barsillas Morris   5
         Samuel Schuyler   1

January 1, 1851:
 
District #1:

        John Bowen   2
        Levi Coy   2
        Jesse Underwood   1
        Seneca Allen   3
        John Hilton   3
        Peter Veley   2
        Nathan Overhiser   2
        Peter Manwarren   1
        S----- Addams   1

District #5:

        Albert Denold   5
       James Allen   1
       Leman Hough   2
       James Henderson   1
       Thomas Austin   4
       Pliny Gibson   5
       Luke Gibson   1
       Jason Tubbs   2
       William Rogers   3
       Jonathan Remington   4
       Edmund Ribble   4

January 1, 1852:

District #6:

       John Degroat   1
       Barsillas Morris   5

January 1, 1855:

District #1:

       Elel (?) Smith   3
       J. Coon   1
       Mr. Ricord   3
       Mrs. J. Mead   2
       Daniel Stoll   5
       Gilbert Hubbs   2
       Jacob Brimmer   5
       Charles Hubbs   1
       N. Overhiser   3
       Levi Coy   2
       Nathan Gardner   2
       Hiram Lasure   1
       H. Saxton   1
       Philo N. Carlton   2
       J. Underwood   1
       Mrs. P. Bowen   1

District #5:

       Cornelius Benjamin   1
       Leman Hough   5
       Albert Duvall   8
       John Wasson   3
       Jonathan Remington   4
       Edmund Ribble   6
       Thomas Austin   5
       John Scott   4
       Elisha Travis   2
       James Travis   2
       James Henderson   2
       John Dolph   1
       George Hough   1

District #6:

        F. F. Lane   2
        Jacob Frost   4
        George Bussey   2
        Henry Weller   3
        Sarah Sanford   1
        John Roof   3
        Elias Coon   1
        Isaac Fero   3
        Joseph Salsbury   3
        Cyrus Coon   2
        Samuel H. Schuyler   6
        Benjamin Voorhees   2
        Martin Moore   3
        Richard Ribble   2
        George Clawson   2
        Herman Schuyler   1,
        Samuel Schuyler   1
        Jonathan Voorhees   3
        Margaret Vosburgh   5

Return to Opening Page for Grandma's Cabin

Return to Opening Page for Three Rivers

Copyright © 1998, -- 2006. Nancy Machuga and Berry Enterprises. All rights reserved. All items on the site are copyrighted. While we welcome you to use the information provided on this web site by copying it, or downloading it; this information is copyrighted and not to be reproduced for distribution, sale, or profit.