Grandma's Cabin, Genealogy by Nancy Machuga

TOWN OF ORANGE, SCHUYLER COUNTY, NEW YORK
REVOLUTIONARY, WAR OF 1812 AND CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS

Matthew Dawson, Private Co. H, 107th NY Regiment, Died at Frederick, MD of wounds received at the Battle of Antietam,1 October 1862

Belmont Cemetery:

         Elmer Kenyon: Civil War, Co. “M”, 24th NYV Cavalry, 1834-1904
         Darius Parker: Civil War, Co. “I”, 1st Regt., Veteran Cavalry, 1830-1914
         Christopher Goundry: Civil War
         Norton Schermerhorn: Civil War

Buck Settlement Cemetery:

         Oscar A. Kendall: Civil War, 14th NY Regt., died 24 October 1864, Alexandria, VA
         Daniel C. Norris: Civil War, Co. “A”, 141st Regt., NYV, died 6 January 1863

Chrisjohn Cemetery:

         Milton Boyce: Civil War
         Erastus Carson:  Civil War 
         George D. Chrisjohn: Civil War, Co. “A”, 141st Regt., NYV, 1840-1911
         William Lanphear: Civil War
         Charles Rarrick: Civil War
         John O. Wasson: Civil War, Co. “A”, 89th Regt., NYV, 1827-1908
         Philander Willis: Civil War

Donovan Hill:
 
         William McCallister: Revolutionary War

Maltby Cemetery:
 
          James Baird: Civil War, Co. “E”, 86th Regt., NYV, 1839-1914
          George W. Bennett: Civil War, Co. “E”, 107th Regt., NYV, 1838-1914
          Nathaniel Hewitt: Revolutionary War, died 1829
          G. M. Putnam: Civil War, Co. “H”. 107th Regt., NYV
          George Putnam: Civil War, Co. “B”, 1st Regt., NYV, died 1895
          Levi B. Randall: Civil War, Co. “I”, 86th Regt., NYV, died 6 November 1864 at
                   Petersburg, VA

Miller-Barker Cemetery:

         Marco P. Rood: Civil War, “our soldier boy”, died in U.S. hospital,  5 May 1865

Monterey Old Methodist Church Cemetery:
         Barnett Andrew: Civil War, Co. “B”, 141st Regt., 1844-1925
         Abram Compton: Civil War: Co, “E”, 11th Regt., 1839-1907
         Conrad Decker: Civil War, 1st NY Veteran Cavalry, 1830-1913
         Orlando DeWitt: Civil War, Co. “I”, 1st NY Cavalry, 1837-1908
         Jesse N. Dickerman: Civil War, Co. “G”, 5th NY Heavy Artillery
         Abiathur Doan: Civil War
         Thomas J. Horton: Civil War, Co. “I”, 86th Regt., NYV, 1830-1893
         William Mathews, Jr.: Civil War, 1838-1903
         Philander Miller: Civil War, Co. “C”, 5th Regt., NYHA, 1832-1889
         Henry Palmer: Civil War, Co. “B”, 141st Regt., NYV, died 31 March 1863 at
                   Arlington Heights, VA, age 24
         Addison K. Randall: Civil War, Sgt. in Co. “I”, 86th Regt., NYV, 1842-1896
         James O. Scott: Civil War, Co. “I”,  1st NY Cavalry, 1838-1907
         John H. Tymeson: Civil War, Co. “B”, 148th Regt., NYV, 1841-____
         John W. Wright: Civil War, Co. “I”, 1st Regt., NY Veteran Cavalry, 1837-1907

        Jonathan Watson Dawson, Co. K  50th NY Engineers, Died 13 January 1865,
Poplar Grove Church, Virginia

New Sugar Hill Cemetery:

         Daniel S. Barker: Civil War, Co. “A”, 14th NY Heavy Artillery, 1842-____
         Jabez J. Buck: Civil War, Co. “B”, 161st Regt., NYV, 1844-1921
         Garrett Haring: Civil War, Co. “A”, 141st Regt., NYV, 1838-1911
         James Orr: Civil War
         William Warden: Civil War
         Miles Weidman: Civil War, Co. “D”, 179th Regt. NYV, died 1879

Old Sugar Hill Cemetery:

         James Ralston: Civil War, Co. “E”, 104th Regt., NYV, 1829-1901

Schuyler Cemetery:

         Daniel Chapman: Civil War

Six Nations Cemetery:

        David Bevier: Revolutionary War
        ______ Covert: Civil War
       Isaac Potter: Civil War
       Zenas Preston: Civil War
       John Rapalee: War of 1812
       George Shannon: Civil War

Return to Opening Page for Grandma's Cabin

Return to Opening Page for Three Rivers

Copyright © 1998, -- 2006. Nancy Machuga and Berry Enterprises. All rights reserved. All items on the site are copyrighted. While we welcome you to use the information provided on this web site by copying it, or downloading it; this information is copyrighted and not to be reproduced for distribution, sale, or profit.